PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

We want to share with you how we treat personal data about you that we receive, including personal details such as your name, e-mail address, address and other information provided by you.

1.Introduction

Intelligent Power Generation (“we”, “us”, “our” and “IPG”) are a “controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) (and, to the extent it remains applicable under English law, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”)) (together “Data Protection Law”). 

In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and use your “Personal Data”, by which we mean any information about you from which you can be identified.

The purpose of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you how and why we will use your Personal Data and the measures and processes we have put in place to ensure its adequate protection.

2. Fair and lawful processing

By “processing”, we mean the collection, recording, storage, use, disclosure and any other form of operations or dealings with your Personal Data. We will only process your Personal Data, where:

  • you have given your consent to such processing (which you may withdraw at any time);

  • the processing is necessary to provide our services to you;

  • the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; and/or

  • the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of any third party recipients that receive your personal data.

3. What personal data we collect about you

We process the following types of Personal Data about you when you register with us and when you visit our site

  • Your name, email address and contact number

  • Your organisation

  • Cookies which we place on your device – see section 17 below

 

4. How we collect personal data

For a better experience while using our services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be used by us as described in this privacy policy.

 

Your personal data may be collected from:

  • our website (login details, contact form, training site, e-newsletter sign up)

  • conversations between you and IPG employees

  • information that you provide to us

  • information that is otherwise lawfully obtained about you. We will only source this information from publicly available sources such as national and local press, Charity Commission, Companies House and from social media sites like Facebook and LinkedIn.

  • professional contact information supplied for the purposes of undertaking a business activity (for example, partnerships, becoming a supplier, becoming a business client, prospecting, recruitment or investment.)

  • information you give IPG for the purposes of communications (including case studies, quotes, images, film etc)

5. How we use personal data

We will process your Personal Data for the following purposes: 

  • to maintain and develop our relationship with you;

  • to contact you about the services and products we offer (where we have received your consent to do so, or we believe that you may be interested in the material as it relates to similar products or services you have previously acquired, or indicated your interest in acquiring, from us);

  • for recruitment purposes;

  • to monitor the impact of our communications and platforms, such as using email tracking to record when an email we sent to you has been opened, and website analytics;

  • for other legitimate business purpose and interests;

  • to comply with court orders and exercise and/or defend our legal rights; and

  • as otherwise permitted or required by any applicable law or regulation.

6. Who we share your personal data with

Your personal data will only be shared with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Notice and to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Intelligent Power Generation may share your personal data with service providers we work with to send our newsletters; maintain our mailing lists, CRM and website platforms; perform surveys and questionnaires; process information on our behalf; and host our IT servers.

We may also provide your personal data to our professional advisors for the services they provide to us and we may need to disclose your personal data if compelled to do so by law, by a regulator or during legal proceedings.

We may transfer your personal data as part of any sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party, on a temporary or permanent basis, for the purposes of a joint venture, collaboration, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event. We will aim to ensure that your privacy rights will continue to be protected.

7. How we protect your personal data

We will implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to protect any Personal Data provided to us from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. Despite the security measures we employ, you should be aware that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security with respect to information sent through the Internet.

8. How long we retain your personal data

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements.

9. Where your personal data is stored

Data collected through the website is stored on databases by third-party service providers which manage our website and mailing lists.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Other data is stored on digital CRM systems and cloud-based storage, with the appropriate data security as outlined above.

10.  Transfer of data outside EEA

The Personal Data we collect from you will not be transferred to (including accessed in or stored in) a country or territory outside the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). All countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) have similar standards of legal protection for your information.

11. Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have a right to:

  • request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “subject access request”) and to receive a copy of your information;

  • ask us to make any changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date.

In certain circumstances you also have the right to:

  • ask that we delete your information if we do not have a good cause to retain it;

  • object to the way in which we use your information to further our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) or where we are using your personal information for direct marketing purposes;

  • ask us to restrict or suspend the use of your personal information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or our reasons for using it;

  • ask us to transfer your personal information to another person or organisation.

You also have rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces significant legal effects concerning you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions about our use of your information, please email us at info@intelligenpowergen.com.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office or other appropriate regulatory authority in relation to your information held by us, and how we use it (contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/).

12.    Opting out of marketing communications

You may withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information for future marketing mailings or other non-essential purposes, at any time by e-mailing us at info@intelligenpowergen.com, or unsubscribing directly from an email.

13. Personal information from children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Our website is not intended for, or directed to, children. If you are under 13 years of age or otherwise considered a minor under the laws of your country of residence, then please do not use or access our website at any time or in any manner. If a parent or legal guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal data without their consent, please contact us. If we become aware that a user is a minor and has provided us with personal data without verifiable parental consent, we will delete such information from our databases.

14. Links to third-party content

You may, from time to time, receive links to third-party sites whose information practices may be different than ours (e.g. via links on our website, an email or our social media platforms). Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy policies as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. Use of such third-party websites may be subject to a third party’s terms and conditions and is at your own risk. We do not control these third-party websites and shall have no responsibility in connection with any access or use by you of these sites.

15. Status of Privacy Notice and updates

This Privacy Notice is non-contractual. We reserve the right to amend it from time to time. Amendments will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification. Unless otherwise specified all such changes will take effect immediately upon posting to the website.

For the avoidance of doubt, no change to the Privacy Notice will change the content of your consent that you may have granted.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12.10.20

16. Contact information

If you have any queries about the contents of this Privacy Policy, or wish to inform us of a change or correction to your Personal Data, would like a copy of the data we collect on you or would like to raise a complaint or comment, please contact us at info@intelligenpowergen.com.

17.    Cookies

Cookies and technical information

We may use “cookies” – a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive – to collect certain information about you and your use of the website, such as IP addresses (the Internet access or address of a computer), domain names, and the type of computer and operating system being used. We may then also use cookies to identify your computer when you revisit the website to, for example, recall your authentication information or to track statistical information related to navigation throughout the website.

Controlling and disabling cookies

You may adjust your browser to refuse to accept cookies, remove cookies or notify you when a cookie is set by editing your web browser preferences or options. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu on your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by the website; however, depending on the cookie you reject, you may not be able to use some features of the Website.

What cookies will we use and for what purpose

bSession, Essential, This cookie is set by WIX. It is used for system effectiveness measurement, for 30 minutes.

consent-policy, Essential, This cookie is set by WIX to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data. It lasts for a duration of 12 months.

fr, Advertisement, To show relevant advertisements to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behaviour of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

 

_ga, _gid, _gat, Performance, These cookies are set by Google Analytics and used to track behaviour of uses across our website.

hs, Essential, This cookie is set by WIX. It is used for security reasons and for the duration of the session.

 

TS*, Essential, This cookie is set by WIX. It is used for security and anti-fraud reasons for the duration of the session.

 

SSR-caching, Essential, This cookie is set by WIX. It is used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered for the duration of 1 minute.

svSession, Essential, This cookie is set by WIX. It is used in connection with user login for the duration of 2 years.

visitor_info1_live, Advertisement, This cookie is set by YouTube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.

 

_wix_browser_sess, Essential, This cookie is set by WIX. It is used for system monitoring/debugging for the duration of the session.

 

_wixCIDX, Essential, This cookie is set by WIX. It is used for system monitoring/debugging for the duration of 3 months.

 

XSRF-TOKEN, Essential, This cookie is set by WIX. It is used for security reasons and for the duration of the session.

 

YSC, Performance, This cookie is set by Youtube and used to track the views of embedded videos.

Third party cookies

We use some third party services or software on our website. If you go to a page on our website that contains this embedded content you may be sent cookies from these websites, for example YouTube videos, Google maps, Facebook and Twitter. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Updates to the Cookies Notice

We may update our Cookie Notice from time to time. When we change the Cookie Notice in a material way, a prominent notice will be posted on the website along with the updated Notice. If you disagree with the changes, you may send us an e-mail to info@intelligenpowergen.com. For the avoidance of doubt, no change to the Cookie Notice will change the content of your consent that you may have granted separately

info@intelligentpowergen.com

The Ministry. 79-81 Borough Road London SE1 1DN

  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

© 2020 INTELLIGENT POWER GENERATION